BIOGRAPHY

Actress Melody Klaver started acting at a very young age. When she was 14 years old she played the leading role in the feature film ‘Deep’. A coming-of-age-film directed by Simone van Dusseldorp. She got nominated for a Dutch Academy Award for Best Leading Actress, which made her the youngest person ever to be nominated for this prestigious award.

In 2010 Melody got accepted by the Theatre academy in Maastricht, generally considered as one of the best drama schools in Europe. When she played Irina Arkadina in Chekhov’s ‘The Seagull’ at her graduation showcase at the International Theatre school Festival, she won the ‘Kemna’-award for Best and most promising actor/actress of the Netherlands and Belgium.

Before and after her education Melody played (leading)roles in critically acclaimed art-house films such as ‘Northern Light’ by David Lammers, ‘Deep’, ‘Dusk’ by Hanro Smitsman and in box-office hits such as ‘Keep off’ by Maria Peters and in the award-winning ‘Winter in Wartime’ by Martin Koolhoven (Brimstone), for which Melody won a ‘Rembrandt’-award for Best Actress.

In the fall of 2018 Melody is starring in the new series ‘I know who you are’ by Hanro Smitsman, with whom she’s working for the second time now.

One of Melody’s biggest projects so far would be the international film ‘Rafaël’, directed by Oscar-nominated director Ben Sombogaart, in which she plays the leading role. The movie, based on a true story, will have its (Dutch) cinema release on the 11th of October 2018.

 

 

CURRICULUM VITAE

2018

Rafaël

  1. Leading role: Kimmie Khedira – de Jong
  2. Director: Ben Sombogaart
  3. Production: Rinkel Film
2018

The Heart of Hadiah Tromp Tv-film

  1. Role: Denise
  2. Director: Erik de Bruyn
  3. Production: Ijswater film
2018

Just Friends Tv-film

  1. Role: Moon
  2. Director: Ellen Smit
  3. Production: CTM Films
2017

Bella Donna’s

  1. Role: Bella
  2. Director: Jon Karthaus
  3. Production: Warner Bros NL
2017

Silk Road Tv-film

  1. Role: Agnes
  2. Director: Mark de Clou
  3. Production: Rinkel Film
2017

To Catch a Fly Shortfilm

  1. Role: Daniëlle Féher
  2. Director: Sanne Kortooms
  3. Production: Moved Media
2016

Once upon a Ladder Tv-film

  1. Role: Jenny
  2. Director: Eva Zanen
  3. Production: PRPL Productions
2016

Brasserie Valentine

  1. Role: Kelly
  2. Director: Sanne Vogel
  3. Production: Tom de Mol productions
2010

Near neighbours Tv-film

  1. Role: Felicity
  2. Director: Marleen Jonkman
  3. Production: KeyFilm
2010

Schemer Dusk

  1. Role: Frauk
  2. Director: Hanro Smitsman
  3. Production: Corrino Media Group
2009

Winter in Wartime

  1. Role: Erica Van Beusekom
  2. Director: Martin Koolhoven
  3. Production: FuWorks and Isabellafilms
2006

XTC, just don’t do it!

  1. Role: Debby
  2. Director: Maria Peters
  3. Production: Dave Schram, Shootingstar
2005

Northern Light

  1. Role: Kiki
  2. Director: David Lammers
  3. Production: Motel Films
2005

Deep

  1. Role: Heleen
  2. Director: Simone van Dusseldorp
  3. Production: Marc Bary, Ijswater Films
2004

Doors English shortfilm

  1. Role: Francien
  2. Director: Mandra Waback
  3. Production: Armadillo Films
2018

‘I know who you are’ Drama series

  1. Role: Charley Meurs
  2. Director: Hanro Smitsman
  3. Production: Column Film
2009 – 2018

Multiple guest-appearances in series such as Flikken Maastricht, Suspects, Jeuk!, de Co-assistent, Flikken Rotterdam and more.

2015

‘She’s with me’ - Bagels & Bubbels Mini-series

  1. Role: Shelly
  2. Director: Esmé Lammers
  3. Production: FourOneMedia
2012

Godforsaken ep. Bitchfight Mini-series

  1. Leading role: Rochelle Reesema
  2. Director: Mischa Kamp
  3. Production: Pupkin films BNN
2010

Life is Beautiful Shortfilm

  1. Leading role: Zij
  2. Director: Marc de Cloe
2009

The Jackpot Mini-series

  1. Leading role: Pauline Bestevaer
  2. Director: Ron Termaat
  3. Production: NL Film SBS6
2008

Intoxication ep. Nightschade Mini-series

  1. Leading role: Rosanne
  2. Director: Pascale Simons
  3. Production: IDTV
2007

Rollercoaster Filmacademy-film

  1. Leading role: Lizel
  2. Director: Hjalmar Tim Ilmer
  3. Production: NFTA
2003

My sister Zlata Filmacademy-film

  1. Leading role: Zlata
  2. Director: Roel Welling
  3. Production: NFTA
2017

Proxy Regiesessie #3

  1. Leading role: Pop
  2. Director: Sterresoet van Schooten
  3. Production: De Tekstsmederij (Bellevue)
2016

Chakra’s & Chardonnay

  1. Role: Elvira
  2. Director: Bruun Kuyt
  3. Company: BosTheaterproducties
2014

‘De Meeuw’ – The Seagull by Checkov ITS Festival Amsterdam

  1. Role: Irina Arkadina
  2. Director: Steven van Watermeulen
  3. Production: Toneelacademie Maastricht
2013

Scars

  1. Leading role: Leila
  2. Director: Nick Bruckman
  3. Company: Theater Utrecht
2010 - 2014

Multiple plays at the Theatre academy Maastricht by writers such as Shakespeare, Oscar Wilde, Tsjechov, Moliere, Tenessee Williams, Ibsen, etc.

2017

Weekly Chubbuck-workshop by certified Chubbuck teacher Romy Irene.

2010-2014

Theatre academy in Maastricht.

2009

Weekly workshops at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts in London. Meisner-technique workshop at the Actors Temple in London.

2008

Pre-university education diploma.

1993 - 2005

Selection class at the Lucia Marthas Academy for Performing and Dancing.

2014

Kemna Award

  1. For best and most promising graduating student of all theatreschools in Holland and Belgium at the ITS Festival in Amsterdam.
2009

Rembrandt Award

  1. For best actrice in ‘Oorlogswinter’.
2007

Nomination at the Festival Cinéma Nordique

  1. For best leading actrice in ‘Diep’.
2006

Tudor-Award at the Genéve Film festival

  1. For best leading actrice in ‘Diep’.
2006

Gouden Kalf nomination at the Nederlands FilmFestival

  1. For best leading actress in ‘Diep’.
Feature films
2018

Rafaël

  1. Leading role: Kimmie Khedira – de Jong
  2. Director: Ben Sombogaart
  3. Production: Rinkel Film
2018

The Heart of Hadiah Tromp Tv-film

  1. Role: Denise
  2. Director: Erik de Bruyn
  3. Production: Ijswater film
2018

Just Friends Tv-film

  1. Role: Moon
  2. Director: Ellen Smit
  3. Production: CTM Films
2017

Bella Donna’s

  1. Role: Bella
  2. Director: Jon Karthaus
  3. Production: Warner Bros NL
2017

Silk Road Tv-film

  1. Role: Agnes
  2. Director: Mark de Clou
  3. Production: Rinkel Film
2017

To Catch a Fly Shortfilm

  1. Role: Daniëlle Féher
  2. Director: Sanne Kortooms
  3. Production: Moved Media
2016

Once upon a Ladder Tv-film

  1. Role: Jenny
  2. Director: Eva Zanen
  3. Production: PRPL Productions
2016

Brasserie Valentine

  1. Role: Kelly
  2. Director: Sanne Vogel
  3. Production: Tom de Mol productions
2010

Near neighbours Tv-film

  1. Role: Felicity
  2. Director: Marleen Jonkman
  3. Production: KeyFilm
2010

Schemer Dusk

  1. Role: Frauk
  2. Director: Hanro Smitsman
  3. Production: Corrino Media Group
2009

Winter in Wartime

  1. Role: Erica Van Beusekom
  2. Director: Martin Koolhoven
  3. Production: FuWorks and Isabellafilms
2006

XTC, just don’t do it!

  1. Role: Debby
  2. Director: Maria Peters
  3. Production: Dave Schram, Shootingstar
2005

Northern Light

  1. Role: Kiki
  2. Director: David Lammers
  3. Production: Motel Films
2005

Deep

  1. Role: Heleen
  2. Director: Simone van Dusseldorp
  3. Production: Marc Bary, Ijswater Films
2004

Doors English shortfilm

  1. Role: Francien
  2. Director: Mandra Waback
  3. Production: Armadillo Films
Television
2018

‘I know who you are’ Drama series

  1. Role: Charley Meurs
  2. Director: Hanro Smitsman
  3. Production: Column Film
2009 – 2018

Multiple guest-appearances in series such as Flikken Maastricht, Suspects, Jeuk!, de Co-assistent, Flikken Rotterdam and more.

2015

‘She’s with me’ - Bagels & Bubbels Mini-series

  1. Role: Shelly
  2. Director: Esmé Lammers
  3. Production: FourOneMedia
2012

Godforsaken ep. Bitchfight Mini-series

  1. Leading role: Rochelle Reesema
  2. Director: Mischa Kamp
  3. Production: Pupkin films BNN
2010

Life is Beautiful Shortfilm

  1. Leading role: Zij
  2. Director: Marc de Cloe
2009

The Jackpot Mini-series

  1. Leading role: Pauline Bestevaer
  2. Director: Ron Termaat
  3. Production: NL Film SBS6
2008

Intoxication ep. Nightschade Mini-series

  1. Leading role: Rosanne
  2. Director: Pascale Simons
  3. Production: IDTV
2007

Rollercoaster Filmacademy-film

  1. Leading role: Lizel
  2. Director: Hjalmar Tim Ilmer
  3. Production: NFTA
2003

My sister Zlata Filmacademy-film

  1. Leading role: Zlata
  2. Director: Roel Welling
  3. Production: NFTA
Theater
2017

Proxy Regiesessie #3

  1. Leading role: Pop
  2. Director: Sterresoet van Schooten
  3. Production: De Tekstsmederij (Bellevue)
2016

Chakra’s & Chardonnay

  1. Role: Elvira
  2. Director: Bruun Kuyt
  3. Company: BosTheaterproducties
2014

‘De Meeuw’ – The Seagull by Checkov ITS Festival Amsterdam

  1. Role: Irina Arkadina
  2. Director: Steven van Watermeulen
  3. Production: Toneelacademie Maastricht
2013

Scars

  1. Leading role: Leila
  2. Director: Nick Bruckman
  3. Company: Theater Utrecht
2010 - 2014

Multiple plays at the Theatre academy Maastricht by writers such as Shakespeare, Oscar Wilde, Tsjechov, Moliere, Tenessee Williams, Ibsen, etc.

Education
2017

Weekly Chubbuck-workshop by certified Chubbuck teacher Romy Irene.

2010-2014

Theatre academy in Maastricht.

2009

Weekly workshops at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts in London. Meisner-technique workshop at the Actors Temple in London.

2008

Pre-university education diploma.

1993 - 2005

Selection class at the Lucia Marthas Academy for Performing and Dancing.

Awards and Nominations
2014

Kemna Award

  1. For best and most promising graduating student of all theatreschools in Holland and Belgium at the ITS Festival in Amsterdam.
2009

Rembrandt Award

  1. For best actrice in ‘Oorlogswinter’.
2007

Nomination at the Festival Cinéma Nordique

  1. For best leading actrice in ‘Diep’.
2006

Tudor-Award at the Genéve Film festival

  1. For best leading actrice in ‘Diep’.
2006

Gouden Kalf nomination at the Nederlands FilmFestival

  1. For best leading actress in ‘Diep’.

SHOWREEL

play

PHOTOS

STILLS

SHOOTS

CONTACT & LINKS

Features Creative Management | joki@features.agency | +31 (0)20 627 72 76

Entrepotdok 76 A | 1018 AD Amsterdam | The Netherlands